Dyerren Dyerren Dragon Tree soundtrack by Boyd.

Threatened native species of the area are named by the Bankstown World Music Choir, in English and in Latin¹. Sydney Aboriginal man, Matthew Doyle, (Muruwari & Eora), enunciates the names of trees in Dharug, and Dharawal local languages², also threatened and now emerging, and the names of dragons, skinks and snakes, along with words that describe a deep Indigenous connection to trees and wood –  specific words like birragu, a hollow tree, bulbi, a leaning tree, bulu, the shadow of a tree, djurduralang, the tree bark for making fishing lines. Musicians from diverse cultures and traditions were invited to contribute to a composition, a deep, sonorous drone that throbs and rumbles through the Dyerren Dyerren Dragon Tree – from horsehead fiddle, to bass gaida, horn, and tanpura. Voices and instruments emanate from speaker-houses made from the twigs of the tree, and from sound-speakers emerging from beneath its root.

1. Wadi (wood)

Matthew Doyle: voice

2. Djirang (leaves of a tree) 1:46

Mary Rapp double bass, Boyd contrabass clarinet,
Robert Maxwell-Jones bass flute, Bob McIver trombone

3. Bugi (bark) 6:34

Matthew Doyle didgeridoo, Mary Rapp double basses, Bukhu Ganburged khoomei (throat singing) morin khuur (horsehead fiddle)

4. Djuraduralang (bark used to make fishing lines) 3:43

Richard Petkovic harmonium, Mary Rapp cello, Bankstown World Music Choir: Linda Marr (conductor), John Evans, Karen Hamblen, Margaret O’Connor, Ros Borghi, Sandra Perrin, Xin Chen, Perpetua Ekechukwu, Sundus Altai, additional voices Richard, Myka and Ria Petkovic and Diane Townley

5. Gumir (hole in a tree) 1:21

Linsey Pollak playing Kim Sanders’ aardvark (bass gaida bagpipe), Robert Maxwell-Jones bass flutes

6. Birragu (hollow tree) 3:05

Mary Rapp cellos, Bankstown World Music Choir:
Linda Marr (musical director), John Evans, Karen Hamblen, Margaret O’Connor, Ros Borghi, Sandra Perrin, Xin Chen, Perpetua Ekechukwu, Sundus Altai, additional voice, Diane Townley

7. Bulbi (leaning tree) 1:45

Bukhu Ganburged khoomei (throat singing)
morin khuur (horsehead fiddle)

8. Guwibul (dead tree) 3:00

Riff Raff Radical Marching Band brass drums saxophones clarinets,

Stephen Morley horn, Boyd contrabass clarinet

9. Dhuraga (splinter) 2:04

Bankstown World Music Choir voices (on zoom),
Stephen Morley tanpura, Richard Petkovic harmonium

10. Bulu (shadow of a tree) 1:55

Stephen Morley horn, Boyd contrabass clarinet, Matthew Doyle voice

┬╣Threatened species and Endangered ecosystems of the Canterbury/Bankstown region Latin and colloquial

spoken by the Bankstown World Music Choir

1. Acacia pubescens Hairy-stemmed wattle

2. Caesia parviflora Pale Grass Lily

3. Callistemon linearifolius Netted Bottle Brush

4. Deyeuxia appressa sedge

5. Persoonia nutans Nodding Geebung

6. Pimelea spicata Spiked Rice-flower

7. Pterostylis saxicola Sydney Plains Greenhood

8. Pultenaea pedunculata Matted Bush-Pea

9. Wilsonia backhousei Narrow-leaved Wilsonia

10. Tylophora woollsii Cryptic Forest Twiner

11. Marsdenia viridiflora Native Pear

12. Australasian Bittern

13. Black Bittern

14. Black-chinned Honeyeater

15. Bush Stone-Curlew

16. Flesh-footed Shearwater

17. Freckled Duck

18. Glossy Black Cockatoo

19. Olive Whistler

20. Osprey

21. Pink Robin

22. Powerful Owl

23. Regent Honeyeater

24. Speckled Warbler

25. Square-tailed Kite

26. Swift Parrot 

27. Turquoise parrot

28. Green and Golden Bell Frog Litoria aurea

29. Common Bent-wing Bat Miniopterus schreibersii

30. Grey-headed Flying-fox Pteropus poliocephalus

31. Cumberland Plain Large Land Snail Meridolum corneovirens

32. Sydney Turpentine Ironbark Forest

33. Shale/Gravel Transition Forest

34. Cooks River/Castlereagh Ironbark Forest

35. Shale/Sandstone Transition Forest

36. River Flat Eucalypt Forest

37. Coastal Saltmarsh

┬▓Dharug and Dharawal names

spoken by Matthew Doyle

1. Dyerren dyerren (Dharawal) Port Jackson Pine Callitris rhomboidea

2. Banga’ly Swamp Mahogany Eucalyptus robusta (CB)

3. Burringora Forest Red Gum Eucalyptus tereticornis (CP) (CB)

4. Cobajora Stringybark Eucalyptus eugenioides (CP) (CB)

5. Mogargro White Ironbark Eucalyptus beyeri (CB)

6. Mun’ning Red Bloodwood Eucalyptus gummifera (CB)

7. Mundowey Grey Gum Eucalyptus punctata (CP) (CB)

8. Tarrin’ny Scribbly Gum Eucalyptus haemastoma (CB)

9. Torrangora Grey Iron Bark Eucalyptus paniculata (CB)

10. Tarunde’a Blackbutt Eucalyptus pilularis (CB)

11. Torumba Red Mahogany Eucalyptus resinifera (CB)

12. Werraboyne Peppermint Gum Eucalyptus piperita (CB)

13. Mugagaru Narrowleaf ironbark Eucalyptus crebra (CP) (CB)

14. Wadi wood

15. Guwibul dead tree

16. Bulu shadow of a tree

17. Gumir hole in a tree

18. Birragu hollow tree

19. Bulbi leaning tree

20. Djirang leaves of a tree

21. Bugi bark

22. Djuraduralang bark used to make fishing lines

23. Dhuraga splinter

24. Duga brush or forest—thick wood about a watercourse

25. Djaramada scrub

26. Bidjawong Eastern Water Dragon

27. Ngarang Bearded Dragon

28. Mugadun Bluetongue, Sleepy Lizard

29. Wirriga Goanna

30. Bayagin Leaf-tailed Gecko

31. Marragawan Brown Snake

32. Daning Death Adder

33. Wirragadara Bandy Bandy

34.Djirrabidi Red-bellied Black Snake

(CB) occurring in Canterbury Bankstown (CP)  Cumberland Plains region ref THE SYDNEY LANGUAGE by Jakelin Troy Produced with the assistance of the Australian Dictionaries Project and the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Canberra 1993. Traditional Aboriginal Names Baulkham Hills Shire.pdf. https://www.thehills.nsw.gov.au/Library/Library-e-Resources/Local-Studies-Family-History/A-Brief-History-of-the-Shire#Aboriginal. Murni Dhungang Jirrar Living in the Illawarra Compiled and written by Sue Wesson.

works